PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Cynosure Insurance Agency & Consultancy Services (Cyprus) Ltd takes data protection seriously.

insuranceconsultant.com.cy is a website of Cynosure Insurance Agency & Consultancy Services (Cyprus) Ltd, registered in Cyprus. (Registration number HE333866), with the registered address at Georgiou Seferi 7-9, Shop 1, 1076 Nicosia CyprusIn this Privacy Policy “we”, “us” and “our” means Cynosure Insurance Agency and Consultancy Services (Cyprus) Ltd (hereafter Cynosure). Cynosure complies with and is registered under the data protection laws of the Republic of Cyprus and it takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data.

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our site and have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (known as GDPR).

By using our website you are giving us permission to use your data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website.

How we will use your data

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Cynosure, the personal information collected about you may include:

General identifying information and contact information (for example, name, address, email address, phone numbers, gender, marital status, place, and date of birth);

Identification numbers issued by government departments or authorities;

Financial information and overview assessment of your finances;

Medical condition and health status (for all the products and services that need to be collected);

Other sensitive information;

In some cases, we may ask you to provide us with sensitive information about you (for example religion or family medical history);

Recordings of telephone conversations;

Recordings of calls to our call centers;

Preferences in marketing, new products, and customer satisfaction surveys;

Before you provide us with any information about other people, you must first get their permission. This applies to all information you provide about them, but especially to sensitive data such as health information or criminal proceedings or convictions. In submitting their details, you are confirming to us that you have their permission to do so, and that they understand how their information will be used under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

All personal information you provide will be held in the strictest confidence and only used for the purpose of providing our service, subject to certain exclusions as described within this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

Disclosure of information

We will endeavor to treat all your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this Privacy Policy we will not disclose any of your information to any other parties unless:

We are legally compelled to do so;

There is a duty to the public to disclose;

Disclosure is required to protect our interest;

Disclosure is made at your request or with your consent;

Information about our services;

Cynosure may use the information you supply to contact you by phone, email, SMS or otherwise about products and services which may be of interest to you. Such services could include our newsletter, exclusive offers or renewal reminders/quotations.

By providing your personal information to Cynosure’s website, you consent to transfer your Personal Information to our collaborating insurance companies for quotation and contract drafting purposes.

If you are not happy for your data to be used in this way, please refrain from using our website.

Your rights to your personal data

If you want to know what personal information, we hold about you, we will provide you with this data. If any information held is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made. If you wish to make a request under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (EE 2016/679) for the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Cynosure Insurance Agency and Consultancy Services (Cyprus) Ltd,
Georgiou Seferi 7-9,
Shop 1,
1076 Nicosia
Cyprus
P.O Box: 27230 1643 Nicosia

If you have any inquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address, or email us at info[AT]insuranceconsultant.com.cy

Removal of personal information

If you would like us to remove any of your personal information from our records, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Cynosure Insurance Agency and Consultancy Services (Cyprus) Ltd, Georgiou Seferi 7-9, Shop 1, 1076, Nicosia-Cyprus or email us at info[AT]nsuranceconsultant.com.cy. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

Monitoring

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Cyprus, and in particular for business purposes such as quality control and training; for the purposes of the company’s legitimate interests; processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunications systems and web sites and/or services; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in your vital interests; in order to prevent or detect crime; and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller.

Confidentiality

From time to time we will employ agents to process your information on our behalf. We may allow such agents, including providers of some of our services, access to your personal information. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to our agents. Should you take the decision to make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information, to the Data Protection Commissioner (who regulates data protection law in Cyprus) and/or the relevant ombudsman in existence at the time. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to Law providing for the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and for the Free Movement of such Data of 2018 (Law 125(I)/2018)If we or our business is taken over, your personal information may be passed to the new owners.

At Cynosure, we take the issue of insurance fraud seriously. For the protection of our customers and to combat insurance fraud, we will actively monitor the information entered onto our website and pass on the intelligence of suspected fraud to other parties including insurance providers or law enforcement agencies. Examples of activity that could be considered fraudulent include deliberately and dishonestly failing to disclose information, or misrepresent any fact which may influence an insurer’s decision to accept the risk or term offered, or deliberately incepting a policy with an intent to make a claim.

Law

These terms of trading are subject to the laws of the Republic of Cyprus and to the exclusive jurisdiction of Cyprus courts. You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend or modify our Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

Dated: 25/02/2019